Elevate LD

Privacy Policy​

Updated and Effective Date: October 21, 2018

Our Commitment to Privacy
 

Elevate LD (defined below) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users’ personal information (defined below).  Elevate LD does not and will never sell or rent personal information (defined below) of its customers.  To protect your privacy better, we have instituted the security and privacy practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.  We provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is used.

 

Definitions

  • “Elevate LD” refers to ATTIGO 360 Inc. d/b/a Elevate LD.

  • “Non-Personal Information” is any information that is not Personal Information (defined below).

  • “Personal Information” means personally identifiable information, which is non-public information we receive from your use of the Site that can be used, alone or in combination with other information in our possession, to identify a particular individual.  It may include information such as name, address, telephone number and other Personal Information you provide to us.

  • “Site” refers to Elevate LD’s Site, www.elevateld.com and other associated websites, blogs, domains and mobile sites maintained by Elevate LD.

  •  “We,” “us” and “our” means Elevate LD.

  •  “You” and “your” mean the individual or entity visiting or using our Site

 

Information We Collect
When you visit our Site and any associated Sites that we operate and/or use any of our online services (collectively referred to as the “Sites”) you may provide us with two types of information: Personal Information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Site or use our online services.

In addition to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you are subject to our Terms of Use (“Terms”), which govern your visit and use of the Sites.  Our Terms can be viewed at www.elevateld.com/terms.

 

  1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration, On-line Orders, Credit Card and Payment Information, Employment Inquiries, Questions and Comments


If you choose to purchase products or services from us and we process your payment online, or you register with any of the Sites, or you inquire about employment, or you submit a comment or question you may have to provide some information for yourself. For example, depending on the nature of the communication, you may need to provide some or all of the following information:

•   Name
•   Mailing address
•   Email address
•   Credit card number/bank account number

•   Credit card expiration date

•   Credit card issuer

•   Company affiliation

•   Job title

•   Primary job function

•   Telephone numbers
•   Home and business phone numbers
•   Knowledge based authentication information (e.g. street you grew up on, mother’s maiden name, etc.)

 

If you communicate with us, seek assistance from us, or purchase products or services from us, you must provide contact information for yourself. This information may later be used to provide you with information about Elevate LD’s offerings and services. It will also be used to provide you with regularly updated information that may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from our communications to you by editing your preferences or clicking on the link in the email from us.

 

We may display employment and volunteer opportunities on this Site. If you choose to submit your resume or other information through our Site, we use that information only in considering your application for employment and your interest in volunteering. We will share the information only with employees involved in making hiring decisions and volunteer staffing decisions. We may also submit the information to our subsidiaries and affiliates for their use in considering your application for employment or request to volunteer. We keep employment application and volunteer information confidential, and do not sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose any Personal Information that you directly provide us, except as required by law.  

 

Email Information
In addition to providing the foregoing information, if you choose to correspond further with us through email and/or support and suggestion tickets, we may retain the content of your email messages and/or tickets together with your email address and our responses. We may also track whether or not you opened an email and how you interacted with the email content, such as which links you clicked and when you clicked a link.  We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

 

 

 

2. Information Automatically Collected

 

Because of the internet communications standards, when you visit the Site or use any of our online services, we automatically receive certain information from your browser or mobile device, such as your browser type, the operating system of your device, the URL of the site from which you came and the URL of the site you visit when leaving the Sites.  We also receive your IP address, the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier, the pages you request, the pages you visited from our partner and affiliate sites and the products you viewed.  Depending on your device’s settings, we may also receive location data and other types of information sent from third party services or GPS-enabled devices.  As you use the Sites, we may also collect information about such usage and your actions on our Sites, such as pages you viewed, access times, and how long you spent on a page.  We may use cookies to collect such information, as described in more detail below.

 

This information is considered Non-Personal Information, which we can use for any purpose, including to help us improve the Sites and to enhance your and other users’ experience.  However, we will treat as Personal Information any item that, either alone or together with other information, we could use to identify an individual.  For example, without your permission, we will not share with third parties the link between your IP address and your Personal Information, except as described in the section titled “Information We Share with Third Parties” below.

 

We may combine Non-Personal Information you provide through the Sites with information from other users to create aggregate data.  Aggregate data does not (i) contain any information that could identify you, or (ii) include your personal contact information.  Elevate LD will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party without your prior permission, except as otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy.  We require parties with whom we share aggregate data to agree they will not attempt by any means or use of other parties to transform such information into Personal Information.

 

 

How We Use the Information That You Provide to Us


Broadly speaking, we use Personal Information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service, purchases, developing products and services, and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Site, alerts or announcements related to our Site and its efforts to help parents with kids with learning disabilities. The lists used to send you product and service offers are developed and managed under our traditional corporate standards designed to safeguard the security and privacy of our customers’ Personal Information. As a customer, you will be given the opportunity in each communication to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers.

 

COOKIES
Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a Site. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the user’s hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one webpage to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user’s transactions on related webpages. This makes it easier for a user to move from webpage to webpage and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

 

Information We Collect from Cookies
We use Site browser software tools such as cookies and web server logs to gather information about our Site users’ browsing activities.  Cookies help us collect important business and technical statistics. The information in the cookies lets us trace the paths followed by users to our Site as they move from one page to another. Web server logs allow us to count how many people visit our Site and evaluate our Site’s visitor capacity. We do not use these technologies to capture your individual email address or any personally identifying information about you, although they may permit us to send focused online banner advertisements or other such responses to you.

When you visit our Site, or the sites of our partners, we might send you cookies to store your preferences and improve the quality of our service to you. Any cookies may be deleted following each session.  Third party services and tools may also send you cookies to collect certain information from users, which includes:

Google Analytics and Google+ Platform (referred to as “Google”): Google collects anonymous data (ad views, analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), Device ID (EU PII), PII (name, address, phone number, email address, login, EU- IP address, EU-unique device ID ), sensitive (financial information). Aggregate data, anonymous data, PII data and sensitive data is shared by Google with third party parties.  We use the information we get from Google only to improve this Site and for marketing purposes.  Google collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Site, rather than your name or other identifying information.  You can review Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.  Although Google plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google.  Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.  You can prevent Google from recognizing you on return visits to the Site by disabling cookies on your browser (see below).

 

Wix: Wix, together with its marketing, analytics and technology partners, uses certain monitoring and tracking technologies (such as cookies, beacons, pixels, tags and scripts). These technologies are used in order to maintain, provide and improve our Services on an ongoing basis, and in order to provide our Visitors, our Users and their Users-of-Users with a better experience. For example, thanks to these technologies, we are able to maintain and keep track of our Visitor’s and Users’ preferences and authenticated sessions, to better secure our Services, to identify technical issues, user trends and effectiveness of campaigns, and to monitor and improve the overall performance of our Services. You can review Wix’s privacy policy at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.
 

The above-listed service(s) and tool(s) is governed by the privacy policy established by the respective third party provider.  We encourage you to refer to such policies, which are linked to above in the description of each service.

 


Restricting Cookies

 

Some browsers may allow you to manage the storage of cookies on your device.  If supported by your browser, you may set your browser to refuse all cookies (or, sometimes all third party cookies) or to alert you when a cookie is set.  However, if you select these settings, you may be unable to access certain parts of this Site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies.  For more information about how to manage your cookies preferences, use the “help” menu of your web browser or explore the customer support sections of your web browser.  To opt-out of all cookies or certain advertising cookies, visit the company Site for your browser.  

 

Most browsers allow you to set preferences regarding the download of cookies, or block the download. Note that if you choose to block these cookies, some or all of the services we provide may not function. Here are links to some browsers’ Sites:

 

  • Google Chrome: www.google.com

  • Internet Explorer: support.microsoft.com

  • Mozilla Firefox: support.mozilla.org

  • Safari: support.apple.com

  • Opera: www.opera.com

 

 

How We Use the Data We Collect

 

We collect only as much Personal Information as we need for specific, declared purposes, and will not use it for other purposes without obtaining your consent.

The purposes for which we use your information, in addition to any reasons stated above, include:

  • Providing our products or services.

  • Research, analysis and auditing, in order to improve our products and services, or to protect or maintain the same.

  • Maintaining and ensuring the viability and integrity of our network.

  • Marketing and promotional efforts.

  • Offering promotions or content that is sponsored by, or co-branded with, identified third parties. By virtue of these relationships, these third parties may obtain personally identifiable information that you submit. We have no control over the third party’s use of this information.

  • Sending newsletters and alerts.

  • Protecting the rights or property of our, or our users or partners.

  • Creating, researching and developing new products and services.

  • Providing information and announcements concerning future products and services.

  • Conducting surveys.

  • Reviewing and hiring decisions related to applications for employment or for volunteer opportunities.

  • General communications with you.

 

 

FRIEND REFERRAL

If you choose to tell a friend about our site and/or any of the services on our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address.  Elevate LD will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the Site.  We use this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email.

 

LENGTH OF TIME WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the business purpose for which you provided it to us and any other legitimate business purpose, including without limitation, for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  We may also retain offline archival copies of data for the applicable statutory periods. 

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

We also retain data so that you can come back at any time in the future and re-activate your account and regain access to the data in your account. So, unless you actively delete this information, we keep it, so we can better serve you.

 

We periodically review our collection, storage, and processing procedures and policies to ensure that it is in compliance with applicable law.

 

If you would like more details about our data retention policies, please contact us.

Information We Share With Third Parties

 

Except as described in this policy, we will not share your Personal Information with third parties without your consent.

 

We will only share your Personal Information with the following types of third parties for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilling services.  We share Personal Information with the relevant third parties related to providing the products or services you have purchased, registered to receive or subscribed to, which include without limitation, partner agencies and subcontractors/processors that are utilized for the purpose of operating the Site or fulfilling the products or services requested by you.

  • If we have your consent to share your Personal Information for a purpose different from what your Personal Information was provided.

  • The companies, partners or affiliates who process your Personal Information agree to do so in accordance with our instructions, and according to this privacy policy.

  • If we are involved in any merger, acquisition or any other form of sale, your Personal Information may be transferred to the acquiring entity.  

  • For carrying out any of the functions or purposes set forth in the section titled, “How We use the data we collect”

 

Additionally, be aware that we may be required to disclose an individual's Personal Information in response to a valid legal requirement, such as in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, search warrant, subpoena, court order; or in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property, or assert legal rights or defend ourselves in litigation.  If we are legally compelled to disclose your Personal Information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or a court order.

 

 

TRANSFER OF DATA UPON SALE OF ASSETS OR CHANGE OF CONTROL OF ELEVATE LD

In the event that the Site (or a substantial portion of our assets) is acquired, your Personal Information and any other information you provide us would be considered part of those assets and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

 

 

Information Transmissions

 

Emails that you may send to us may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information. For that reason, we ask that you do not send confidential information such as Social Security or account numbers to us through an unsecured email.

How We Protect Your Information

 

 

Information Security


The security of your Personal Information is very important to us, and we take a number of steps to safeguard it. After receiving your Personal Information, we maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect it from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, loss, or destruction. We limit access to those employees who assist us in providing the services you order. We also require that third parties to which we disclose personally identifying information adhere to this policy and establish information security procedures.

Evaluation of Information Protection Practices.


Periodically, our operations and business practices are reviewed for compliance with corporate policies and procedures governing the security, confidentiality, and quality of our information.

Employee and Volunteer Access, Training, and Expectations.


Our corporate values, ethical standards, policies, and practices are committed to the protection of your information. In general, our business practices limit employee and volunteer access to confidential information and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes, and transactions.

 

 

HOW YOU CAN Access and Control YOUR Personal Data

 

Individual Rights to Access Personal Data

 

To the extent provided by applicable law, individuals have the right to know what personal data of theirs is stored by us and to ensure that such personal data is accurate and relevant for the purposes for which we collected it. We will make our best effort to allow individuals access to view their own data as well as to correct, to alter or to delete such data.

 

However, where such access is unreasonable, requires a disproportionate effort, jeopardizes the privacy of other Elevate LD users, or contravenes the law, our policies, or reasonable business practice, requests to access data may be declined. User identification is required to access data for these reasons, and the process and procedures for various types of access may differ. Please contact us for further information.

 

 

Choices Relating to Use of Personal Information

 

We will give you choices about the ways we use and share your Personal Information, and we will respect the choices you make. Although signing up or registering for some or all of our services may require you to submit Personal Information, we will ask for your consent if we intend to use that information for any purpose other than which it was provided to us.  You may object, restrict or withdraw consent for us to use your Personal Information at any time.

 

In the case of us wishing to use your private information for any purpose different than the purpose it was provided and set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will request your consent to use your Personal Information and will only use it if you affirmatively give us consent to do so through an opt in process.

 

You may choose to decline to submit any Personal Information, however, doing so may result in our being unable to provide you with access to content on the Site or provide you with said service or may preclude you from joining our efforts to provide for needy individuals and families.

 

 

California Privacy Rights

 

Under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information from companies with whom they have an established business relationship.  That information is about the Personal Information those companies have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.  The law requires companies to inform consumers about the categories of personal information shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the services or products marketed by those third parties.  To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Elevate LD under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us.

 

 

Children’s Privacy Protection 

 

Elevate LD takes special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of 13 and we encourage parents to be an active participant in their child’s online activities.  Elevate LD abides by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other relevant laws.  The Site does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 13, and Elevate LD will not knowingly collect Personal Information from them.  If Elevate LD discovers personal data from a child gathered through the Site, without parental consent, Elevate LD will eliminate that data.  If you are under 13 you must ask a parent or legal guardian for permission prior to submitting any information to this Site. 

 

This Site is not intended for persons under the age of 18. 

 

 

Do Not Track Notice  

 

Your browser may provide you with the option to send a “Do Not Track” signal to Sites you visit.  This signal is used to request that Sites not send the requesting device cookies, but Sites have no obligation to respond to such signal or to modify their operation.  At the current time, this Site is not programmed to recognize Do Not Track signals, so this Site will not treat you differently if we receive such signals from your browser and we may not comply with Do Not Track settings on your browser.

 

Data Portability

 

If required by applicable law, Elevate LD will comply with your request to obtain a copy of the information you have shared through our services.  If provided for by applicable law, you have rights to obtain a copy of some of the Personal Information that we hold on you and reuse or share it for your own purposes (“right to data portability”).

The above-stated right to data portability only applies:

  • to Personal Information you have provided to us (i.e. not any other information);

  • where we are processing your Personal Information because you have provided your consent for us to do so, or under a contract with you; and

  • when processing is carried out by automated means.

We can refuse your data portability request if the processing does not satisfy the above criteria.  In addition, if the Personal Information concerns more than one individual, we may not be able to transfer the information to you if doing so would prejudice the other person’s rights.

 

 

Third-Party Sites linked to the Site

 

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Sites linked to or from our Sites nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Sites.

 

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Sites to another site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other site, including sites which have a link on our Site, is subject to that site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

 

 

Cross-Border Transfers of Personal Information and Processing of Information in the United States of America

Notice to Residents of Countries outside of the United States of America

 

Elevate LD is headquartered in the United States of America.  Personal Information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, merchants, or service providers in the United States of America.  By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the transfer and processing of your Personal Information within the United States of America.  Elevate LD will protect the privacy and security of your Personal Information according to our Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored.
 

Partner Agencies/Third Party Processors

 

We have established relationships and partnerships with the following reputed companies as part of our business process. We have listed the name of such companies and their business relation with Elevate LD below.  By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the transfer and processing of your Personal Information by the following third-party processors:

 

 

Apple Pay / www.apple.com/apple-payPayment processor

 

Gmail / mail.google.com / E-mail host

 

Google Pay / pay.google.com / Payment processor

 

PayPal, Inc. / www.paypal.com / Payment processor

 

Stripe / www.stripe.com /Payment processor

 

 

YOU MAY Opt-Out OF COMMUNICATIONS FROM US

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the opt-out instructions in our communications. 

You may choose to opt out of sharing with any other parties with whom we may share your Personal Information; however, you may be unable to use the Services or certain features if you wish to limit such sharing.

Your Consent


By using our Site and/or any online application or service provided through or by us, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Contacting Elevate LD or the Appropriate Supervisory Authority

Enforcement and Independent Dispute Resolution

For EU residents:

To access your information, ask questions about our privacy practices, or issue a complaint, contact us at:

ATTIGO 360 Inc d/b/a

Elevate LD, Inc.

316 East 3rd Street, #1

Royal Oak, MI 48067

USA
(248) 338-8918

Email: info@attigo360.com

 

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.  The following is the contact information for the supervisory authorities in each member state: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

 

For non-EU residents:

To access your information, ask questions about our privacy practices, or issue a complaint, contact us at:

ATTIGO 360 Inc d/b/a

Elevate LD

316 East 3rd Street, #1

Royal Oak, MI 48067

USA
(248) 338-8918

Email: info@attigo360.com

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy may be subject to change or alteration without notice from time to time, in which case this policy remains in force until it is replaced or superseded by a newer version. In most instances, changes will be minor and posted on this page. More significant changes may be posted as a notice elsewhere, or sent to you via email.

If you have any complaints or queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact Us
 

ATTIGO 360 Inc d/b/a

Elevate LD

316 East 3rd Street, #1

Royal Oak, MI 48067

USA
(248) 338-8918

Email: info@attigo360.com

 

Updated and Effective Date:  October 21, 2018